PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT


The Laser & Beauty Boutique Privacy Policy
The Laser & Beauty Boutique values your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how The Laser & Beauty Boutique collects and handles personal information, who your information may be exchanged with, and how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by The Laser & Beauty Boutique and any related entities of The Laser & Beauty Boutique.


Statement of Confinement
To protect your privacy, The Laser & Beauty Boutique complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Laser & Beauty Boutique recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We acknowledge the trust you have placed in us by providing your personal information, and unless consent is provided to the contrary, The Laser & Beauty Boutique will only collect and use information based on the contents of this policy or in accordance with applicable law.

The types of personal information The Laser & Beauty Boutique collects includes: name, contact details, date of birth, address, emergency contact details, bank account, credit card details and/or debit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and other photographs and other sensitive information.


The collection of Personal Information
The primary purpose of the collection of Personal Information is to provide you with products and services. We may also use information to market relevant services to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To provide most services, we can only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. We may be able to provide some information or products to individuals who do not wish to provide us with personal information. We collect personal information when a service or product is purchased in order to provide the requested treatment, provide updated information, and advise which other treatments may be of interest to you. You do not need to provide us with personal information, however this may result in The Laser & Beauty Boutique being unable to provide a product or service to you.

The Laser & Beauty Boutique collects personal information directly from clients or potential future clients when, for example, they personally complete and submit a client consent form in person and/or online to become a client of The Laser & Beauty Boutique.


Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to customers. This information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Laser & Beauty Boutique, a related company, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.


Use of Tracking Technology
The Laser & Beauty Boutique may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, or other website tracking devices to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, which do not personally identify users however will identify a user’s browser. It is possible to disable the use of tracking technologies in most browsers, however this may limit The Laser & Beauty Boutique’s ability to provide you with the best experience on our website.

The Laser & Beauty Boutique will primary use your personal information by us to: deliver services and products to you, administer the delivery of such services and products, contact you, including to provide information to you about products, services and/or special offers, obtain feedback from you about the products and services we deliver to you and record statistical data for marketing analysis.

The Laser & Beauty Boutique recognise the trust with which you provide your personal information, and The Laser & Beauty Boutique will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without your consent, except as required or permitted by law.

At any time, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by The Laser & Beauty Boutique, by contacting The Laser & Beauty. Additionally, if you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may choose to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such material by contacting The Laser & Beauty Boutique.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, The Laser & Beauty Boutique will take all reasonable steps to delete your personal information, except where we are authorised or required by law to retain it. Additionally, if you withdraw your consent, please note that The Laser & Beauty Boutique may not be able to provide particular services and products to you.


Access to, and amendment of, your personal information
You have the right to access personal information that The Laser & Beauty Boutique hold about you. To access your personal information, please contact The Laser & Beauty Boutique in writing.

You also have the right to ensure that the personal information The Laser & Beauty Boutique hold about you is correct, up-to-date and complete. If you would like to correct the personal information that The Laser & Beauty Boutique hold about you, please contact us in writing.


Storage and security of your personal information
The Laser & Beauty Boutique take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers (if in digital format), including on servers, or in locked areas (if in hardcopy format). These servers and areas are all in controlled facilities.


Questions and Complaints
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by The Laser & Beauty Boutique to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact The Laser & Beauty Boutique via the details on our contact page on The Laser & Beauty Boutique’s website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.